Did the Nets sell out on Friday? Yes, they did

Al Bello

Over the last few days, there have been reports that the Nets didn't sell out Barclays Center on Friday night.  Not true, but it's not surprising either.  Even ESPN gets it wrong sometimes.  On Friday night, they listed the crowd at 17,732, saying that's only 98 percent of capacity and thus, not a sellout. The number was right. The percentage was wrong.

How'd it happen and what's the ramifications?  Here's one: The Nets actually sold a higher percentage of seats last season than their cross-river rival.  Who knew?

ESPN Attendance Tracker lists the capacity of Barclays Center at 18,000. While that was the number floated around before Barclays opened, the Nets made some changes before the arena opened and the actual capacity is 17,732.

The big change that led to the reduced capacity --a section of seating was converted to loge seating -- took place just before the arena opened. That and some other small changes dropped the capacity from 18,000 to the final number of 17,732. That number has long been listed on the Nets official website. ESPN apparently never got the memo.

The disparity affected the Nets attendance rankings on ESPN.com last season.  For the 2012-13 season, the average home attendance was reported on the ESPN site as 17,187, which it reported was 94.9 percent of capacity, good for 12th place. Do the math and you get a capacity of more than 18,000 as the ESPN baseline! Using the accurate capacity of 17,732, the average home attendance of 17,187 is actually 96.9 percent of seats sold, not 94.9 percent.

Correcting that is important for a number of reasons, but here's the key one:  The inaccurate 94.9 figure ranks the Nets as 12th on the ESPN attendance tracker in terms of percentage of seats sold. If they had used the accurate capacity of 17,732, the 96.9 figure puts them at 10th for 2012-13 ... just ahead of the Knicks (!), whose percentage was 96.3, and just behind the Warriors, whose fans have a reputation as being among the best in the NBA.

A team insider said late Monday that the problem is being corrected, that team officials reached out to ESPN Monday morning (after a NetsDaily inquiry).  The NBA, the insider noted, had the correct number, but everyone wanted to make sure ESPN was accurate as well.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join NetsDaily

You must be a member of NetsDaily to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at NetsDaily. You should read them.

Join NetsDaily

You must be a member of NetsDaily to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at NetsDaily. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker